|Dear Students and Colleagues,|
The diverse habitats and wildlife provide us with numerous benefits, from providing fresh products to inspiring us with seasonal colours. Conservation of biodiversity is important to the sustainable development. In particular, with challenges such as climate change, we need concerted efforts across the society to conserve our valuable natural heritage. The number of species is being significantly reduced by certain human activities. Given the importance of public education and awareness for the implementation of the Convention, the General Assembly proclaimed 22 May, the date of the adoption of its text, as the International Day for Biological Diversity.
Black-faced Spoonbill's survival is strongly dependent upon the continued preservation and security of their main breeding grounds, availability of unpolluted coastal wetlands abundant with food in their known wintering range, and avoidance of potentially deadly diseases or infections. We have to try our best to protect the environment and preserve wetlands in order to encourage the black-faced Spoonbill to come to Macau as their wintering ground.
|The Black-faced Spoonbill is a large white wading bird with a distinctively shaped beak-looking like a spoon, or a “pi pa” (Chinese musical instrument). The facial skin is bare and black in colour - hence its name. Black-faced Spoonbills breed between March and September on small islands along the western coast of the Korean Peninsular to Liaoning Province, China. In winter, Black-faced Spoonbill migrate southward to their wintering grounds. Macau is one of the main wintering sites of Black-faced Spoonbill. We can see the Black-faced Spoonbill in Cotai Wetland during winter times.
The Black-faced Spoonbill feeds on fish and shrimps in shallow water, mainly in coastal areas. Yet most of the East Asian coast is threatened by high human populations and associated agricultural and industrial activities, resulting in habitat destruction and pollution. The Black-faced Spoonbill is only found in East Asia and, with an estimated world population of just 3,941 individuals, is classified as a globally ‘endangered' species under the IUCN’s Red List. Each year only 30 or so pairs are known to breed. With such a small global population, Black-faced Spoonbill is inherently vulnerable to extinction.
Office of Health, Safety & Environmental Affairs
Source: United Nations
World Wildlife Fund